Slate Stone Use for Construction Will Be Allowed in Tusheti
Local population and investors will be able to use the slate stone for constructions. The First Deputy Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, Mr Teimuraz Murgulia introduced the draft law on amendments in Law of Georgia "On the creation and management of Tusheti, Batsara-Babaneuri, Lagodekhi and Vashlovani protected areas" to the Parliamentary Committee for the first reading.
Elguja Khokrishvili meeting with the staff
Mr. Elguja Khokrishvili, Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia conducted an introductory meeting with the staff members and managers of the structural units after the approval of the new Cabinet of Ministers by the parliament.
First working meeting
First working meeting was held by the Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia was attended heads of institutions and structural units of the Ministry. At the meeting were discussed environmental issues of the renewal government program "Strong, Democratic, United Georgia" where planned priority directions and activities in the following years were deliberated.
Water System Rehabilitation in Samtskhe – Javakheti
In the frame of the project "Javakheti National Park creation in Georgia" rehabilitation works of water system started in the seven following villages of Javakheti: Sulda, Bozali, Dadeshi, Kartsakhi, Empremovka, Zhdanovi and Little Khanchali.